Blogs > The Reale Deal

Troy Record High School Sports with Tom Reale

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Colonial Council wrestling all-stars named

Watervliet, champions of the Colonial Council, and Ravena each landed five players as first team all-stars, with the Cannoneers led by state runner-up Brian Walsh and the Indians by state champion Andy Lyman.

Each wrestler is listed in his weight class.

First Team

96 Jerome Gladney (Ravena)

103 Ryan Lambert (Schalmont)

112 Ryan Scarcella (Ravena)

119 Anthony Mosca (Watervliet)

125 Andy Lyman (Ravena)

130 Nick Gallo (Schalmont)

135 A.J. Rue (Ravena)

140 Jesse Maher (Ravena)

145 Sammy Shields (Schalmont)

152 Brian Walsh (Watervliet)

160 Josh Veshia (Watervliet)

171 Justin Oravsky (Watervliet)

189 Zach Morris (Watervliet)

215 Brian Katchman (Voorheesville)

285 Don Case (Voorheesville)

Second Team
96 Josh Giller (Cohoes)

103 Nick Cioffi (Lansingburgh)

112 Cameron Milliken (Albany Academy)

119 Freddy Pechette (Ravena)

125 Drew Oligney (Lansingburgh)

130 Donny Radliff (Cobleskill)

135 Adam Erno (Mechanicville)

140 Taishon Graham (Lansingburgh)

145 Chris Disonnel (Cohoes)

152 Mike Green (Cobleskill)

160 Kyle Derepentigny (Cohoes)

171 Erik Franklin (Fonda)

189 Stuart Curtis (Albany Academy)

215 Brad Pierson (Watervliet)

285 Alex Soutiere (Ravena)

Saturday, March 19, 2011

LIVE: Averill Park vs. Peekskill - Girls Class A State Final

I'm at Hudson Valley Community College as we find out if Averill Park can complete the impossible dream by winning their second straight state title. Follow along below.

LIVE: CBA vs. Jamestown

Andy Santillo and I are live at the Glens Falls Civic Center as CBA takes on Jamestown for the right to advance to the state championship game for the second consecutive year.

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Girls hoop stars named in the Suburban Council

Shenendehowa's Emily Weber beat out Colonie's Tehresa Coles and teammate Allie Setter to be named Suburban Council Player of the Year for girls basketball.

Coles and Setter were both named to the first team, while Colonie's Sydnie Rosales also earned first team honors to give the Plainsmen and Garnet Raiders two spots each on the top level all-star teams.

Player of the Year

Emily Weber— Shenendehowa

First Team

Tehresa Coles— Colonie

Lea McLain— Mohonasen

Madison Rowland— Shaker

Allie Setter— Shenendehowa

Sydnie Rosales— Colonie

Second Team

Jaci Oskam— Bethlehem

Amanda Batzold— Columbia

Geena Gallo— Ballston Spa

Adrianne Devine— Shaker

Bridget Murphy— Bethlehem

Honorable Mention

Brooke O’Shea—Averill Park

Kayla Treanor— Niskayuna

Lauren Woods— Shaker

Maria Allocco— Burnt Hills

Bridget Carney— Averill Park

Saturday, March 12, 2011

LIVE: Girls Class AA and Class A regionals

I'll be reporting live from the girls Class AA and Class A regionals today, with both games scheduled to take place at Liverpool High School in central New York.

The first game is scheduled to start at 1 p.m. and features Section II's Shaker Blue Bison taking on Section III's Cicero-North Syracuse Northstars in what has the potential to be a pivotal game in this year's state tournament.

The second game features the Cinderella defending champs from Averill Park as their quest to continue their magical run faces a serious test from undefeated Whitesboro.

If you can't make it to Liverpool for today's games, follow along with my live blog below.

Friday, March 11, 2011

Boys Wasaren League hoop all-stars named

Hoosick Falls senior Quinn Rasmus was named MVP of the Wasaren League to lead a contingent of three Panthers on the league's all-star teams for the 2010-11 season.

He was joined on the 11-man all-star roll by juniors Alex Lilac and Tanner Williams.

Stillwater junior Brett Smith was named to the first team, while Hoosic Valley senior Kevin White made the second team.

The entire slate of all-stars:

First Team
Quinn Rasmus, sr., Hoosick Falls (MVP)
Joe Estramonte, jr., Greenwich
Luke Foote, sr., Schuylerville
Will Bromirski, jr., Cambridge
Shane Lyon, so., Schuylerville
Brett Smith, jr., Stillwater

Second Team
Alex Lilac, jr., Hoosick Falls
Kevin White, sr., Hoosic Valley
Evan Denisoff, sr., Schuylerville
Ryan McFee, sr., Greenwich
Tanner Williams, jr., Hoosick Falls

Honorable Mention
John Hayden, jr., Hoosick Falls
Robert Stickney, so., Stillwater
Ryan DeCota, jr., Stillwater
Ethan Ross-Hixson, so., Hoosic Valley
Jamie Hicks, sr., Granville
Evan Young, jr., Granville
Mike Vargues, sr., Schuylerville
Kyle Bestle, jr., Tamarac
Ricky Roden, so., Tamarac
Josh May, sr., Greenwich
Todd Hunt, sr., Cambridge
Seth Frakes, sr., Cambridge
Sean Dingman, sr., Hoosick Falls
Shawn McNeil, so., Stillwater
Dan Halloran, sr., Hoosic Valley
Andy Halloran, sr., Hoosic Valley
Tim Perry, sr., Granville
Kyle Waldron, jr., Schuylerville
Wade Hansen, sr., Tamarac
Tom Galipeau, jr., Tamarac
Jason Flynn, jr., Greenwich
Greg Scott, so., Greenwich
Nick Diotte, sr., Cambridge

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Basketball regional lineups set

Here's Saturday's schedule for games involving local teams and games being played locally. The winners of each of these games will move on to next week's state semifinals, at Hudson Valley Community College for the girls, and at Glens Falls Civic Center for the boys.

Girls basketball
State Class AA regional: Shaker vs. Cicero-North Syracuse (Section III) at Liverpool HS, 1 p.m.
State Class A regional: Averill Park vs. Whitesboro (Section III) at Liverpool HS, 3 p.m.
State Class B regional: Hoosic Valley vs. Northeastern Clinton (Section VII) at SUNY Plattsburgh, 3 p.m.
State Class C regional: Voorheesville vs. Madrid-Waddington (Section X) at HVCC, 3 p.m.

Boys basketball
State Class AA regional: CBA vs. Henninger (Section III) at Cicero-North Syracuse HS, 2 p.m.
State Class C regional: Greenwich vs. Brushton-Moira (Section X) at HVCC, 6 p.m.